Important: The following is subject to change. Please visit this page frequently to get the most up-to-date information.

2450MMW-2450, City University of Hong Kong

Pre-registration required to attend the training sessions. Walk-in is not allowed.

Week
Date
AM Session
10:00 – 13:00
PM Session
14:00 – 17:00
Week 7
2024-02-17
2450

Introduction to HKOI

orientation, competitive programming and Big-O

Yuen Lok Kan Ethen

2450Solutions to HKOI 2023/24
Final Event
Week 8
2024-02-24
2450

Data Structures (II)

binary heap, binary search tree, hash table, disjoint-set union-find

Cheung Cheuk Nam

2450

Introduction to Linux

shell command and usage, file management, program development

Chan King Kai

Week 9
2024-03-02
2450

Dynamic Programming (I)

discussion of classical DP problems: knapsack, matrix multiplication, etc.

Chow King Wang

2450

Advanced C++ STL

useful C++ features, STL functions/containers: bitset, policy-based tree, map, set, etc.

Wai Ka Hei

Week 10
2024-03-09
2450

Graph (II)

shortest path algorithms for weighted graphs, minimum spanning tree

Ng Yau Fu

2450

Mathematics in OI (I)

Number Theory: modular arithmetic, greatest common divisor, Extended Euclidean algorithm, prime numbers, fast exponential

Hsieh Chong Ho

Week 11
2024-03-16
2450

Dynamic Programming (II)

DP on trees/directed acyclic graphs, bitwise DP, DP dimension reduction techniques

Ng Yau Fu

2450Mini Competition (I)
Week 12
2024-03-23
2450

Data Structures (III)

sparse table, segment tree, lazy propagation, binary indexed tree

Chung Wai Jit

2450

Constructive Algos, Special Tasks (I)

constructive algorithms, introduction to interactive tasks

Hsieh Chong Ho

Week 13
2024-03-30
no training
Week 14
2024-04-06
2450

Graph (III)

algorithms on tree: application on pre-order/post-order, lowest common ancestor, tree diameter

Ip Tsz Oi

2450Mini Competition (II)
Week 15
2024-04-13
2450

Dynamic Programming (III)

DP optimization tricks: monotone queue, convex hull using geometric approach, divide and conquer

Cheung Hui Yat

2450

Mathematics in OI (II)

combinatorics and probability: nCr, nPr, sequences, inclusion/exclusion, expected value, counting

Yeung Man Tsung

Week 16
2024-04-20
no training
Week 17
2024-04-27
2450

Graph (IV)

Graph Connectivity: cut edge, articulation point, bridge-connected component, strongly/weakly connected component, graph shrinking trick. Euler path, cycle.

Chung Wai Jit

2450Mini Competition (Teams)
Week 18
2024-05-04
2450

Data Structures (IV)

2-d binary indexed tree, cdq d&c, persistent data structures

Liu Man Kai

2450Mini Competition (III)
Week 19
2024-05-11
2450

Misc Problem Discussion

ad-hoc, and using various skills to tackle interesting problems

Yuen Lok Kan Ethen

2450

Constructive Algos, Special Tasks (II)

introduction to communication tasks / output-only tasks

Yuen Lok Kan Ethen

Week 20
2024-05-18
2450Asia Pacific Informatics Olympiad
14:00 – 19:00
Week 21
2024-05-25
2450Team Formation Test
14:00 – 19:00
Week 22
2023-06-01
2450TBD 2450

Graph (V)

centroid Decomposition, heavy-light decomposition

Chau Lai Yin