Intermediate Group

Session 1 (17 Jan 2015)

  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Inverse Problem) (pdf)
  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Insert Delete) (pdf)
  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Father’s Will) (pdf)

Session 2 (23 Jan 2015)

  • Competitive Programming, Big-O Notation (pdf)
  • Introduction to C++ (pdf)

Session 3 (07 Feb 2015)

  • Data Processing (pdf)
  • Introduction to Linux (pdf)

Session 4 (14 Feb 2015)

  • Searching and Sorting (pdf)
  • Miscellaneous CS Topics (III) (pdf)

Session 5 (28 Feb 2015)

Session 6 (07 Mar 2015)

  • Data Structure (I) (pdf)
  • Functional Programming (pdf)

Session 7 (21 Mar 2015)

  • Recursion, Divide and Conquer (pdf)

Session 8 (28 Mar 2015)

  • Mathematics in OI (I) (pdf)
  • Interactive, Output-only and Communication tasks (pdf)

Session 9 (11 Apr 2015)

  • Optimization (pdf)

Session 10 (18 Apr 2015)

  • Graph (I) (pdf)

Advanced Group

Session 1 (17 Jan 2015)

  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Promotion Period) (pdf)
  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Apple Garden) (pdf)
  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Secret Message) (pdf)
  • Solution to HKOI 2014/15 (Monster Arena) (pdf)

Session 2 (23 Jan 2015)

  • Dynamic Programming (I) (pdf)

Session 3 (07 Feb 2015)

  • Data Structure (II) (pdf)

Session 4 (14 Feb 2015)

  • Exhaustion, Branch and Bound (pdf)

Session 5 (28 Feb 2015)

  • Mathematics in OI (II) (pdf)

Session 6 (07 Mar 2015)

  • Graph (II) (pdf)

Session 7 (21 Mar 2015)

  • Dynamic Programming (II) (pdf)

Session 8 (28 Mar 2015)

  • Graph (III) (pdf)

Session 9 (11 Apr 2015)

  • Data Structure (III) (pdf)

Session 10 (18 Apr 2015)

  • Dynamic Programming (III) (pdf)

Contest Materials

Mini Competition 0 (14 Feb 2015)

  • Editorial (pdf)

Mini Competition 1 (28 Feb 2015)

  • Editorial (pdf)

Mini Competition 2 (23 Mar 2015)

  • Editorial (pdf)

Mini Competition 3 (11 Apr 2015)

  • Editorial (pdf)

Team Formation Test (2 May 2015)

  • Editorial (pdf)

The training materials will be uploaded after training sessions.